Indiana Notification of Health Care Transactions Law Takes Effect
[…] [3] To trigger Indiana’s transactions notification requirements, both entities must be health care entities. Additionally, the law requires at least one of those entities to be an “Indiana health care entity.” The statute does not define “Indiana health care entity.” Currently, there is no guidance that clarifies the criteria for being considered an “Indiana health care entity” under the new law. Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 25-1-8.5-4.

[4] The statute provides that notice shall be given “at least ninety (90) days prior to the date of the merger or acquisition[.]” This likely means notice must be given ninety (90) days prior to the closing date of the merger or acquisition; however, there is no guidance currently clarifying the correct interpretation of this provision. Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 25-1-8.5-4.